1940 to 1949 KHS Graduating Classes

CLASS OF 1940

  • JUNE BENNETT
  • LOUISE BUSHNELL
  • JESSE DALE CALLAHAN
  • RUTH E CHAPMAN STEFFY
  • ROBERT DAVIS
  • GLENN EDWARDS
  • ELMO FRIESZ
  • ELEANOR FRIESZ
  • CLARENCE OWENS
  • NADINE OWENS WAGES
  • DOROTHY PARKS
  • LEONA PREWITT LOCKARD
  • SAMUEL WAYNE SMITH
  • IRENE WEGER STRUBY
  • ARNOLD WESCOTT
  • BILL WILLIAMS
  • RALPH YODER

CLASS OF 1941

  • HELEN BERRY HALLUM
  • LUCILLE CHAPPLE FARRELL
  • CYNTHIA COY HOLTMEYER
  • MARVIN CUDDY
  • GEORGIA DEFRY
  • BETTY DINSMORE CUDDY
  • GENEVIEVE DOOLEY
  • HAROLD EDWARDS
  • ELEANOR ELLIOTT O’BRYAN
  • KENNETH ELLIOTT
  • FLOYD ENYEART
  • MARVIN ENYEART
  • LOUISE FOGLESONG RAMSEY
  • LORRAYNE FOX MANLOVE
  • ANNA GOLL ENYEART
  • DORIS GREEN
  • MARY OPAL HERSHEY GREEN
  • LLOYD HERSHEY
  • LUCILLE HOLMES
  • HELEN KARLEEN HUGHES SMITH
  • HELEN KEEN CROOK
  • NORMA LITTRELL
  • LEROY MAGRUDER
  • FRANCES MAXWELL
  • GEORGE MAXWELL
  • STELLE IRENE MCCART CRACCO
  • RUBY MILLER
  • BERTIE MOORE COY
  • WALTER KENNETH OWENS
  • THOMAS SMITH
  • BENTON SMITH
  • JUNIOR THOMPSON

CLASS OF 1942

  • ERLENE CASH HANKE
  • COURTNEY DEWEESE
  • BETTY DUNCAN ENYEART
  • CHARLES DUPLE
  • JAMES ROY HASTON
  • FERN KNIGHT
  • PAUL KUHLER
  • MILDRED MARES
  • JUANITA PARKER HAYES
  • MARJORIE PAYTON MCCURRY
  • HEBER EUGENE RICE
  • MARY SCOTT COOPER
  • BETTY RUTH SMITH
  • ROBERT STAPLES
  • RUTH STRAUB CONNOR
  • VERNELLE YANCEY

CLASS OF 1943

  • CHARLENE BENNETT POWELL
  • MYRTLE BOYD
  • HELEN COY FARMER
  • JAMES CUDDY
  • ELIZABETH DUNCAN MCGILVARY
  • ANN EDWARDS MANSON
  • MARGARET EDWARDS OWENS
  • MARJORIE EDWARDS HAYES HULBERT
  • MARGARET ELMORE MAGRUDER
  • LELAND ENYEART
  • GEORGE FOGLESONG
  • CARL FRIESZ
  • BETTY HUGHES FRAZIER
  • JUNIOR KINZLE
  • AVONEL LITTRELL LAMPE
  • BENNIE LYNCH SOWARDS
  • PATRICK LYNCH
  • PAUL OWENS
  • NOEL PARKS
  • CECILE PAYNE BONO
  • RUBY PERKINS DAVIS
  • BERNIECE PETERS KUNKEL
  • FLORENCE JEAN RUCKER COOPER
  • MARY LUCERNE SMITH DEWEESE
  • RUSSELL SMITH
  • EUGENE SPORTSMAN
  • ESTEL STEVENSON
  • CHARLES TETLOW
  • NANCY WOOLRIDGE BOWEN

CLASS OF 1944

  • LOUISE BENTLEY SMITH
  • LEONA GARR OTEY
  • LEOTA CARR STRICKLAND
  • ROBERT DEWEESE
  • FRANCES DINSMORE SHORT
  • AGNES FITZGERALD TOLLE
  • RUBY FOGLESONG OWENS
  • JOHN (BUD) GOLL
  • GLEVA JANSEN BONDY
  • IVA KNIGHT FINNELL
  • MERLIN LUNSFORD
  • THELMA OLSEN SCOTT
  • DORIS PEARMAN QUICK
  • MARTHA PEARMAN
  • VELMA PHILLIPS ODOR
  • ZELMA PHILLIPS BICKNELL
  • J.W. SMITH

CLASS OF 1945

  • RALPH BENNETT
  • JUANITA CLANTON GROTJAN
  • ALYCE CORBETT LAIN
  • ROY LEE COX
  • JACK DAMERSON
  • MARILYN DEAN RUTLEDGE
  • MARY DINSMORE
  • JAMES DOWELL
  • MARY ELIZABETH DUNCAN EDWARDS
  • JOHN DWYER
  • RUBY ENYEART
  • ELEANOR GREEN BENNETT
  • MERRILEE HARRIS JACKSON
  • ROBERT HENRY
  • L. J. HUGHES
  • HAROLD KORNBRUST
  • DOLORES MEYER WILLIAMS
  • LAMAR O’BRYAN
  • BESSIE OWENS KEELING
  • MARIAN OWENS GHEENS
  • ELIZABETH PAYNE ANDERSON
  • PEGGY PEARMAN HUNTER
  • HAROLD PHILLIPS
  • BETTY QUICK WEST
  • TED QUICK
  • PAUL W. SMITH
  • DOROTHY TAYLOR LIBBY
  • RALPH TETLOW
  • ADA THOMPSON NEWBERRY
  • ARTHUR WAGNER
  • MARY WAHLBRINK
  • GERALD WENZEL
  • MARJORIE WILSON EARHARDT

CLASS OF 1946

  • IDA CARLSTEAD
  • NADINE DEWEESE SOMMERFELD
  • JAMES DINSMORE
  • FLORENCE FOGLESONG SMITH
  • DOROTHY GARR
  • ERNA JANSEN STRAUB
  • VIRGINIA JARMAN OWENS
  • CALVIN LAIN
  • DOROTHY LITTLETON THOMPSON
  • DOROTHY PADGETT NEVILLE
  • JAMES KEITH PRATHER
  • BILLIE SMITH
  • RUBY SMITH
  • MARY ANN STAPLES
  • HAZEL WEBB PAYNE
  • FRANK WILEY

CLASS OF 1947

  • MARY ZOE BENTLEY PEVELER
  • PAUL BOLEY
  • MELBA BRANDT MORRIS
  • BETTY FARIS MEYER
  • WARREN FARIS
  • C.R. FOSTER
  • HARRY GAW
  • ZOLA MAY HERSHEY DICKSON
  • ARLETIA JOLLIFFE HAYES
  • ELVA KNOX
  • NORA KORNBRUST
  • DENTON MAGRUDER
  • LEOLA O’BRYAN BACHTEL
  • MARY RAINS
  • BONNIE RICHARDSON SANDERS
  • MURRY UDELL RUTLEDGE
  • CHARLES SASSE
  • BILLY GENE SMITH
  • KENNETH SMITH
  • MARGIE SMITH ORR
  • ROBERT TETLOW
  • HARLEY WAGNER
  • VIRGIE YATES

CLASS OF 1948

  • MERNA BROWN BAIN
  • MILDRED CLANTON
  • VIRGIL COOPER
  • MARTHA COX WILEY
  • JUNIOR DREW
  • MAE FOGLESONG FARIS
  • JEAN FOSTER PATRICK
  • JOAN FOSTER DUNCAN
  • LOREN FRIESZ
  • GENE GAW
  • MARGARET GLASCOCK GROTJAN
  • GERALD JANSEN
  • ARLIN DALE MCNEALL
  • CARL NEIDHOLDT
  • FAYE PETERS
  • NIONA PETERS PRICE
  • BETTY LOU SMITH PILCHER
  • WILLIAM STILES

CLASS OF 1949

  • BILLIE CARTER
  • LORENE CLARK
  • ZOEANNE DINSMORE ROWE
  • KATHRYN DOOLEY
  • LEWIS ELWOOD DREW
  • ELVIN ENYEART
  • BOB GAW
  • BETTY HARPER
  • CARL KISTLER
  • JOAN KNIGHT
  • ARTHUR KUHLER
  • HOWARD MUNDEN
  • BILLIE OWENS
  • GEORGE SCHUPBACK
  • JOHN SENGER
  • DOROTHY SMITH TAYLOR
  • DONALD STAPLES
  • JACK THRASH
  • BETTY WAHLBRINK WILHOIT
  • MARJORIE WELCH MCCLOUD